ASB-A-243794108

Import Source
https://storage.googleapis.com/android-osv/ASB-A-243794108.json
Aliases
  • CVE-2023-20918
Published
2023-07-01T00:00:00Z
Modified
2024-05-27T14:40:00Z
Summary
[EoP: Modify intent-flags on a immutable PendingIntent which could grant additional permission]
Details

In getPendingIntentLaunchFlags of ActivityOptions.java, there is a possible elevation of privilege due to a confused deputy with no additional execution privileges needed. User interaction is not needed for exploitation.

References

Affected packages

Android / platform/frameworks/base

Affected ranges

Type
ECOSYSTEM
Events
Introduced
11:0
Fixed
11:2023-07-01
Introduced
12:0
Fixed
12:2023-07-01
Introduced
12L:0
Fixed
12L:2023-07-01
Introduced
13:0
Fixed
13:2023-07-01

Affected versions

Other

11
12
12L
13

Ecosystem specific

{
    "fixes": [
        "https://android.googlesource.com/platform/frameworks/base/+/c4d3106e347922610f8c554de3ae238175ed393e",
        "https://android.googlesource.com/platform/frameworks/base/+/48acfb0f1d71912e757cadd505901471c1df4d4c",
        "https://android.googlesource.com/platform/frameworks/base/+/c62d2e1021a030f4f0ae5fcfc8fe8e0875fa669f"
    ],
    "spl": "2023-07-01",
    "types": [
        "EoP"
    ],
    "severity": "High"
}