GHSA-wv7w-rj2x-556x

Suggest an improvement
Source
https://github.com/advisories/GHSA-wv7w-rj2x-556x
Import Source
https://github.com/github/advisory-database/blob/main/advisories/github-reviewed/2022/11/GHSA-wv7w-rj2x-556x/GHSA-wv7w-rj2x-556x.json
JSON Data
https://api.osv.dev/v1/vulns/GHSA-wv7w-rj2x-556x
Aliases
Related
Published
2022-11-07T19:00:20Z
Modified
2024-02-16T08:14:52.909242Z
Severity
  • 7.5 (High) CVSS_V3 - CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:H/A:N CVSS Calculator
Summary
Apache Ivy vulnerable to path traversal
Details

When Apache Ivy downloads artifacts from a repository it stores them in the local file system based on a user-supplied "pattern" that may include placeholders for artifacts coordinates like the organisation, module or version. If said coordinates contain "../" sequences - which are valid characters for Ivy coordinates in general - it is possible the artifacts are stored outside of Ivy's local cache or repository or can overwrite different artifacts inside of the local cache. In order to exploit this vulnerability an attacker needs collaboration by the remote repository as Ivy will issue http requests containing ".." sequences and a "normal" repository will not interpret them as part of the artifact coordinates. Users of Apache Ivy versions 2.0.0 to 2.5.1 should upgrade to Ivy 2.5.1.

References

Affected packages

Maven / org.apache.ivy:ivy

Package

Name
org.apache.ivy:ivy
View open source insights on deps.dev
Purl
pkg:maven/org.apache.ivy/ivy

Affected ranges

Type
ECOSYSTEM
Events
Introduced
2.0.0
Fixed
2.5.1

Affected versions

2.*

2.0.0
2.1.0-rc1
2.1.0-rc2
2.1.0
2.2.0-rc1
2.2.0
2.3.0-rc1
2.3.0-rc2
2.3.0
2.4.0-rc1
2.4.0
2.5.0-rc1
2.5.0