GHSA-m5vv-6r4h-3vj9

Suggest an improvement
Source
https://github.com/advisories/GHSA-m5vv-6r4h-3vj9
Import Source
https://github.com/github/advisory-database/blob/main/advisories/github-reviewed/2024/06/GHSA-m5vv-6r4h-3vj9/GHSA-m5vv-6r4h-3vj9.json
JSON Data
https://api.osv.dev/v1/vulns/GHSA-m5vv-6r4h-3vj9
Aliases
Related
Published
2024-06-11T18:30:50Z
Modified
2024-07-15T22:27:04.667309Z
Severity
  • 5.5 (Medium) CVSS_V3 - CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N CVSS Calculator
  • 6.8 (Medium) CVSS_V4 - CVSS:4.0/AV:L/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:H/VI:N/VA:N/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N CVSS Calculator
Summary
Azure Identity Libraries and Microsoft Authentication Library Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability
Details

Azure Identity Libraries and Microsoft Authentication Library Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability.

References

Affected packages

PyPI / azure-identity

Package

Affected ranges

Type
ECOSYSTEM
Events
Introduced
0Unknown introduced version / All previous versions are affected
Fixed
1.16.1

Affected versions

1.*

1.0.0b1
1.0.0b2
1.0.0b3
1.0.0b4
1.0.0
1.0.1
1.1.0
1.2.0
1.3.0
1.3.1
1.4.0b1
1.4.0b2
1.4.0b3
1.4.0b4
1.4.0b5
1.4.0b6
1.4.0b7
1.4.0
1.4.1
1.5.0b1
1.5.0b2
1.5.0
1.6.0b1
1.6.0b2
1.6.0b3
1.6.0
1.6.1
1.7.0b1
1.7.0b2
1.7.0b3
1.7.0b4
1.7.0
1.7.1
1.8.0b1
1.8.0
1.9.0b1
1.9.0
1.10.0b1
1.10.0
1.11.0b1
1.11.0b2
1.11.0b3
1.11.0
1.12.0b1
1.12.0b2
1.12.0
1.13.0b1
1.13.0b2
1.13.0b3
1.13.0b4
1.13.0
1.14.0b1
1.14.0b2
1.14.0
1.14.1
1.15.0b1
1.15.0b2
1.15.0
1.16.0b1
1.16.0b2
1.16.0

npm / @azure/identity

Package

Name
@azure/identity
View open source insights on deps.dev
Purl
pkg:npm/%40azure/identity

Affected ranges

Type
SEMVER
Events
Introduced
0Unknown introduced version / All previous versions are affected
Fixed
4.2.1

Maven / com.azure:azure-identity

Package

Name
com.azure:azure-identity
View open source insights on deps.dev
Purl
pkg:maven/com.azure/azure-identity

Affected ranges

Type
ECOSYSTEM
Events
Introduced
0Unknown introduced version / All previous versions are affected
Fixed
1.12.2

Affected versions

1.*

1.0.0
1.0.0-preview.1
1.0.0-preview.2
1.0.0-preview.3
1.0.0-preview.4
1.0.0-preview.5
1.0.1
1.0.2
1.0.3
1.0.4
1.0.5
1.0.6
1.0.7
1.0.8
1.0.9
1.1.0-beta.1
1.1.0-beta.2
1.1.0-beta.3
1.1.0-beta.4
1.1.0-beta.5
1.1.0-beta.6
1.1.0-beta.7
1.1.0
1.1.1
1.1.2
1.1.3
1.2.0-beta.1
1.2.0-beta.2
1.2.0
1.2.1
1.2.2
1.2.3
1.2.4
1.2.5
1.3.0-beta.1
1.3.0-beta.2
1.3.0
1.3.1
1.3.2
1.3.3
1.3.4
1.3.5
1.3.6
1.3.7
1.4.0-beta.1
1.4.0
1.4.1
1.4.2
1.4.3
1.4.4
1.4.5
1.4.6
1.5.0-beta.1
1.5.0-beta.2
1.5.0
1.5.1
1.5.2
1.5.3
1.5.4
1.5.5
1.6.0-beta.1
1.6.0
1.6.1
1.7.0-beta.1
1.7.0-beta.2
1.7.0
1.7.1
1.7.2
1.7.3
1.8.0-beta.1
1.8.0
1.8.1
1.8.2
1.8.3
1.9.0-beta.1
1.9.0-beta.2
1.9.0-beta.3
1.9.0
1.9.1
1.9.2
1.10.0-beta.1
1.10.0
1.10.1
1.10.2
1.10.3
1.10.4
1.11.0-beta.1
1.11.0-beta.2
1.11.0
1.11.1
1.11.2
1.11.3
1.11.4
1.12.0-beta.1
1.12.0
1.12.1

npm / @azure/msal-node

Package

Name
@azure/msal-node
View open source insights on deps.dev
Purl
pkg:npm/%40azure/msal-node

Affected ranges

Type
SEMVER
Events
Introduced
2.7.0
Fixed
2.9.2

NuGet / Microsoft.Identity.Client

Package

Name
Microsoft.Identity.Client
View open source insights on deps.dev
Purl
pkg:nuget/Microsoft.Identity.Client

Affected ranges

Type
ECOSYSTEM
Events
Introduced
4.49.1
Fixed
4.60.4

Affected versions

4.*

4.49.1
4.50.0
4.51.0
4.52.0
4.53.0
4.54.0
4.54.1
4.55.0-TestPackage
4.55.0
4.56.0
4.57.0
4.58.0
4.58.1
4.59.0
4.59.1
4.60.0-netonly
4.60.0
4.60.1
4.60.2
4.60.3

Go / github.com/Azure/azure-sdk-for-go/sdk/azidentity

Package

Name
github.com/Azure/azure-sdk-for-go/sdk/azidentity
View open source insights on deps.dev
Purl
pkg:golang/github.com/Azure/azure-sdk-for-go/sdk/azidentity

Affected ranges

Type
SEMVER
Events
Introduced
0Unknown introduced version / All previous versions are affected
Fixed
1.6.0

Maven / com.microsoft.azure:msal4j

Package

Name
com.microsoft.azure:msal4j
View open source insights on deps.dev
Purl
pkg:maven/com.microsoft.azure/msal4j

Affected ranges

Type
ECOSYSTEM
Events
Introduced
1.14.4-beta
Fixed
1.15.1

Affected versions

1.*

1.14.4-beta
1.15.0

NuGet / Azure.Identity

Package

Name
Azure.Identity
View open source insights on deps.dev
Purl
pkg:nuget/Azure.Identity

Affected ranges

Type
ECOSYSTEM
Events
Introduced
0Unknown introduced version / All previous versions are affected
Fixed
1.11.4

Affected versions

1.*

1.0.0
1.1.0
1.1.1
1.2.0
1.2.1
1.2.2
1.2.3
1.3.0
1.4.0
1.4.1
1.5.0
1.6.0
1.6.1
1.7.0
1.8.0
1.8.1
1.8.2
1.9.0
1.10.0
1.10.1
1.10.2
1.10.3
1.10.4
1.11.0
1.11.1
1.11.2
1.11.3

NuGet / Microsoft.Identity.Client

Package

Name
Microsoft.Identity.Client
View open source insights on deps.dev
Purl
pkg:nuget/Microsoft.Identity.Client

Affected ranges

Type
ECOSYSTEM
Events
Introduced
4.61.0
Fixed
4.61.3

Affected versions

4.*

4.61.0
4.61.1
4.61.2